Beachwood in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
David Berger Memorial

By Don Morfe, June 28, 2010

Inscription. A monument in the memory of David Berger stands as both a reminder of violence, and a hope that man will one day overcome violence. The Olympic emblem of five inter-locking rings has been broken to symbolize the stopping of the í72 games, but there is an upward motion in the broken rings to suggest the peaceful intent of the Olympics. A search for understanding and hope for the future, the ten semicircles rest on eleven steel segments representing the eleven who died at Munich. One of the segments is slightly different from the rest to symbolize the unique events in Davidís life that led him to the Israeli Olympic team and to his death.

The monument, commissioned by the friends of David Berger, is the work of David E. Davis. Designated as a Landmark by the city of Cleveland Heights, October 28, 1979.

On March 5, 1980, by Public Law 96-199, the Congress of the United States recognized the significance of this memorial in preserving the memory of the eleven Israeli athletes who were assassinated at the Olympic Games in Munich, Germany in 1972 by authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to designate it as the David Berger National Memorial.

N, 81° 29.634′ W. Marker is in Beachwood, Ohio, in Cuyahoga County. Marker is on South Woodland Road. Click for map. The marker is on the grounds of the Mandel Jewish Community Center of Cleveland. Marker is at or near this postal address: 26001 South Woodland Road, Beachwood OH 44122, United States of America.

•••