Brunswick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

By Al Everett, December 15, 2012
Inscription. The area now known as Brunswick was prime for growth for over a century before the C&O Canal reached this location in 1834. Originally the site of a trading post and ferry, the water crossing here provided a route for settlers heading west into Virginia's interior. In 1787, this river crossing resulted in the creation of the Town of Berlin.

Berlin was primarily a canal town until 1888. The B&O Railroad then supplanted the water transportation system in importance with a seven mile freight yard. The newly named and incorporated Brunswick became a legitimate boomtown in the 1890s.

Today Brunswick is a "Main Street Maryland" community, boasting shops, eateries, a revitalized historic downtown center and an array of special events. The Brunswick Railroad Museum and C&O Canal National Historic Park Visitor Center interpret the town's rich transportation heritage.
Erected by National Park Service.