The Tidal Basin in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Gift of Friendship

Japanese Pagoda

óNational Mall and Memorial Parks ó

By Richard E. Miller, September 17, 2011
Inscription.
This 3,800 pound, 17th century Japanese Pagoda arrived in the Nationís Capital in 1957 as a gift from Mayor Ryozo Hiranuma of Yokohama, Japan. Its parts packed in five shipping crates with no assembly instructions, the pagoda required the staff of the Library of Congress to determine how to reconstruct it accurately. Former District of Columbia Commissioner Renah Camalier arranged for its placement here among the flowering cherry trees Japan donated in 1912.

On April 18, 1958, the pagoda was dedicated in continuing recognition of the centennial of the peaceful relations established between the United States and Japan at Yokohama on March 31, 1854 as a special gift from Japan to the United States. That landmark event also is honored by a Washington Monument commemorative stone, a United States Navy Memorial bronze bas-relief, and the Japanese Lantern across the Tidal Basin.

Pagodas originated in India as stupas, or burial tombs, which represented birth, creation, and the center of the universe. Buddhism transformed the stupa into the more spiritual pagoda found atop mountains or along ancient roads as a symbol of reverence for natural elements. Consider how this pagoda remains symbolic of a Japanese garden, which traditionally emphasizes balance among the elements of water, stone, and vegetation.

[Rendering
of the gift pagoda, delineating the elements: "Sky", "Wind", "Fire", and "Water"]

Graphics provided by the National Park Service

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding The Gift of Friendship. This marker replaced the original "pagoda" marker at this location - see the "Related Marker" listed below.

3. The Tidal Basin, viewed from the Thomas Jefferson Memorial
The Gift of Friendship Marker is among the cherry trees on bend in the shoreline to the left. The MLK, Jr. Memorial is visible, upper right.
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

By Richard E. Miller, December 16, 2012
4. The Gift of Friendship Marker with the Thomas Jefferson Memorial in view across the Tidal Basin
5. Close-up of the Gift of Friendship Pagoda
with the Jefferson Memorial visible through the winter barren limbs of the Japanese cherry tree, upper upper right.
6. The southeast entrance to the Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial -
- adjacent to the Gift of Friendship Marker.