Fort Lauderdale in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mackey Airlines, Inc.

By Robert Cole, December 8, 2012
Inscription. Founded in 1946 by Colonel Joseph Mackey, Mackey Airlines became (August 5, 1952) the first certificated carrier in Broward authorized to engage in scheduled foreign transportation. Operations began January 2, 1953 between Fort Lauderdale, West Palm Beach and Nassau, N.P. Bahamas. Increased certification later allowed service to all Bahama Islands from Fort Laudrdale-Hollywood, Miami, West Palm Beach, St. Petersburg, Tampa and Jacksonville. Mackey operated without mail pay or subsidy. Passengers increased from 15,000 to 150,000 annually. Mackey and Eastern Airlines merged January 1, 1967.

Erected 1967 by Historical Association of Southern Florida.

By Unknown, 1970s
2. Mackey Airlines Airplane
Promotional photo of the Mackey International DC-6 at Ft Lauderdale as printed in the Mackey International Airlines Timetables, Route Maps and History (1970s).

More about this marker. Marker can be easily accessed by taking the short-term parking exit off Terminal Drive and parking on the first floor of the Hibiscus Garage (parking fee is $1.00 for each 20 minutes).

Regarding Mackey Airlines, Inc.. Mackey Airlines was founded by former stunt pilot and United States Air Force Colonel Joseph C. Mackey on September 30, 1946. The original Mackey Airlines was taken over by Eastern in 1967. As part of the Eastern Airlines buyout, Col. Mackey had agreed not to operate another airline for 5 years. In 1977 "Colonel Joe" began a new company, Mackey International Airlines, ceasing operations in 1981. Joe Mackey was a prominent Broward County
By Roy Erickson, 1972
3. Mackey Airlines Stewardesses
Group portrait of Mackey International Airlines stewardesses - Fort Lauderdale, Florida; a great shot of Mackey stewardesses modeling the latest uniforms at Fort Lauderdale in 1972. (Credit: State Archives of Florida, Florida Photographic Memory Collection, http://floridamemory.com/items/show/61277)
politician. He died at 72 years old in 1982.

1. Wikipedia: Mackey Airlines. (Submitted on December 16, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
2. Florida History: Mackey Airlines and colorful past of an aviation leader. (Submitted on December 16, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
3. Mackey International Airlines Timetables, Route Maps and History. (Submitted on December 16, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
4. THE rEAL WORLD: The Official Newsletter of The Silver Falcons. Pertinent article on pages 14-15 entitled, "Mackey Airlines: The Merger that took us to the Bahamas" (Submitted on December 16, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

5. Unoffical Homepage of Mackey Airlines. (Submitted on December 16, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
6. JetPhotos.net: Mackey Airlines Photos. (Submitted on December 16, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
7. Joseph Mackey – History. (Submitted on December 17, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
8. How Broward Aviation Took Off. (Submitted on December 17, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
9. Miami News: "Joseph Mackey dies; founded four airlines". Newspaper article from Feb 15, 1982, including a photo. (Submitted on December 17, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

By F.X. O'Grady, 1939
4. Roscoe Turner with Joe Mackey, 1939
Turner and Mackey at the National Air Races at Cleveland Municipal Airport in 1939 (Credit: Teaching & Learning Cleveland, accessed December 16, 2012, http://csudigitalhumanities.org/exhibits/items/show/4830)
By Unknown
5. Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport