Encino in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

De La Osa Adobe

Los Encinos State Historical Monument

By Duane Hall, December 30, 2005
Inscription. This dwelling, built in 1849 by Don Vincente de la Osa, was a favored stopping place for the numerous travelers on El Camino Real. It stands on land that is part of the one-square-league Rancho El Encino granted in 1845 by Governor Pio Pico to three Indians, Ramon, Francisco, and Roque, whose interests were purchased by Don Vincente. Originally the land was under the jurisdiction of Mission San Fernando Rey founded in 1797.
Erected 1950 by Los Angeles Parlor No. 124 - Native Daughters of the Golden West.
2. De La Osa Adobe
Marker can be seen at the end of the building
More about this marker. Marker is located in Los Encinos State Historic Park at the northeast end of the adobe.