Avery Island in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Factory

McIlhenny Company

—Tabasco —

By Don Morfe, September 18, 2008
Inscription. Edmund McIlhenny concocted the now famous TABASCO® brand pepper sauce in a wooden frame building called the “Laboratory” on the Homestead grounds of the Avery McIlhenny family. A factory built in the early 1900s replaced the Laboratory as demand for the pepper sauce grew.

The present 70,000 square-foot factory built in 1978 and its style was based on the old factory. In 1988 another 40,000 square feet was added to the building and the old turn-of-the-century factory was renovated for office space.

Tabasco brand pepper sauce is going to the UK