Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Seizure of the Planter

By Mike Stroud, December 22, 2012
Inscription.    Early on May 13, 1862, Robert Smalls, an enslaved harbor pilot aboard the Planter, seized the 149-ft. Confederate transport from a wharf just east of here. He and six enslaved crewmen took the vessel before dawn when its captain, pilot, and engineer were ashore. Smalls guided the ship through the channel, past Fort Sumter, and out to sea, delivering it to the Federal fleet which was blockading the harbor.
(Reverse text)
   Northern and Southern newspapers called this feat "bold" and "daring." Smalls and his crew, a crewman on another ship, and eight other enslaved persons including Smalls' wife, Hanna, and three children, won their freedom by it.
   Smalls (1839-1915) was appointed captain of the Planter by a U.S. Army contract in 1853. A native of Beaufort, he was later a state legislator and then a five-term U.S. Congressman.

Erected 2012 by Historic Charleston Foundation and the African American Historical Alliance. (Marker Number 10-76.)

2. The Seizure of the Planter Marker, reverse side
on the right when traveling north on East Bay Street. Click for map. Located north of Water Street at the Historic Charleston Foundation. Marker is at or near this postal address: 40 East Bay Street, Charleston SC 29401, United States of America.

1. Robert Smalls, Wikipedia entry. Born in 1839 into slavery in a cabin behind the house of his master Henry McKee on 511 Prince Street in Beaufort, South Carolina. He grew up in the city under the influence of the Lowcountry Gullah culture of his mother. Smalls' mother, Lydia Polite, was a slave held by McKee (Submitted on December 23, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Confederate Army transport Planter (1861-62), from U.S. Naval History Center.
By Bill Coughlin, August 8, 2013
(Submitted on December 24, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

5. The Seizure of the Planter Marker, looking north, along East Bay Street
6. The Seizure of the Planter Marker seen looking south, along the Harbor Seawall walkway,East Bay St.
Naval Historical Center
7. Steamer "Planter"
Smalls daring escape, he piloted the ship past the five Confederate forts which guarded the harbor, including Fort Sumter.
Wikipedia
8. Robert Smalls
His career as a freedman included service as a delegate to the 1868 and 1895 State Constitutional Conventions