El Centro in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yuha Well

By Bill Kirchner, December 15, 2012
Inscription. Known as Santa Rosa De Las Lajas (Flat Rocks), this site was used on March 8, 1774 by the Anza exploring expedition, opening the land route from Sonora, Mexico, to Alta California. On December 11 to 15, 1775 the three divisions of Anza's colonizing expedition used this first good watering spot beyond the Colorado River on the way from Sonora to San Francisco.

Erected 1993 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the U.S. Department of the Interior and John P. Squibob Chapter No. 1853, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 1008.)

By Chris Bell, March 22, 2008

Regarding Yuha Well. Click on Marker Series "Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail" for markers placed along the trail for additional information, photos and informational links.