Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

McDonnell Douglas

By Denise Boose, February 21, 2012
Inscription. Two built by McDonnell Douglas (now Boeing) as Advanced Medium STOL Transport (AMST) with Short Take Off and Landing ability. First flight 26 Aug 1975, landing at Edwards AFB. Pioneered supercritical wing on large aircraft; advanced airlift state of the art; could carry outsized vehicles; lift 27,000-lb. payload from 2,000-ft. runway. Prototype adapted DC-10 cockpit, DC-8 nosewheel, C-141 main landing gear. Display is first aircraft, number 70-1875, later fitted with larger wing. Though not produced in quantity, YC-15 traits show up in later C-17, mass-produced for the Air Force. Wingspan, 110 ft. 4 in. & 132 ft. 7 in.; length, 124 ft. 3 in.; height, 43 ft., 4 in.; gross wt. 219,180 lbs.; cruising speed 535 mph; engines Pratt & Whitney JT8D turbofans.

On Loan from the National Museum of the USAF

Erected by Air Force Flight Test Museum.

By Denise Boose, September 4, 2012
4. Yc-15
5. Sign at Display
Display under Construction
Do Not Leave This Path
Enjoy the YC-15 from here
This is the first prototype of 2 Douglas YC-15 transports tested at Edwards AFB in the 1970s, the first large transport to use a supercritical wing. The YC-15's resemblance to the later C-17 is apparent.

(On Loan from the National Museum of the USAF)
6. Century Circle Air Force Flight Test Center