Chalmette in Saint Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Redoubt and Battery 1

By Bryan Olson, May 2007
Inscription. The main American Position was nearing completion when a redoubt was constructed at the extreme right of the American line. It contained two artillery pieces that could rake the levee and canal.

On the morning of January 5, 1815, 2000 British troops under the command of Colonel Robert Rennie attacked the redoubt and forced the Americans to retire. They quickly counterattacked and the British retreated after a brief fight. Failure to penetrate the American Flank contributed to the overall British defeat.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. On the right is an illustration of the fighting at the redoubt, captioned Battery 1, commanded by Captain Humphreys, contained two 12-pounders and one howitzer. The redoubt contained two 6-pounders commanded by Lt. Dauguemeny de Marant. On the left is a map showing the tactical situation described in the text captioned Attacking British troops included the light infantry companies of the 7th, 43rd, and 9th Regulars.

By Bryan Olson
3. British attack the redoubt
4. The American Line
The redoubt and Battery1 was positioned along this part of the American line. To the right of this image stands the Mississippi levee.