Hana in Maui County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Haleakala National Park

Kipahulu: Costal District

Inscription. <
The landscape of Haleakala National Park rises from a lush valley beneath a waterfall at sea level to a red desert of cinder cones here at the volcanic summit of Haleakala. An astounding array of climates and life zones lies in between. Yet the park’s many contrasting worlds are vitally linked. Rain that falls on the volcano’s slopes and carves its valleys nourishes a multitude of life forms.

In Hawaii coastal areas like Kipahulu are called kahakai. Islanders migrating from Polynesia settled along coastlines and evolved a unique, complex, and rich culture. The summit area of Haleakala is referred to as kua mauna, the uninhabited regions above the clouds. Haleakala National Park preserves and helps perpetuate the cultural richness of both kua mauna, kahakai, and the diverse features in between. It is all here for you to explore.

Summit District
Overlooks offer views of volcanic terrain considered sacred by many. Panoramas of Maui and neighbor islands are possible. Be prepared for cold, wet weather.

Trails enter the cinder desert and wind through shrub land unlike anyplace else on Earth.

2. Park Visitor Center