Amarillo in Potter County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Smith-Sante Fe Trail

Gregg Route, 1840

By Don Morfe, June 21, 1996
Inscription. Southwest of this marker are dim traces of overland trail to connect river ports of Fort Smith and Van Buren, Ark. with Santa Fe, a trade and travel center since 1609. This road was pioneered by Josiah Gregg, a Santa Fe trader who first passed this point on March 15, 1840. Many goldseekers later used his route--from the summer of 1849, when worldwide "fever" drew them to California. The Gregg Route, in the days before barbed wire, regularly was traveled by military parties, hunters, and traders.