Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Magnolia Brewery Building

By Jim Evans, December 30, 2012
Inscription. Magnolia Brewery was part of the Houston Ice and Brewing Company, founded in the late 19th century by Hugh Hamilton. Some of the brewery's popular brands included Magnolia, Southern Select and Richelieu beers. This building, designed by H.C. Cooke and Co. in 1912, was part of a much larger complex of structures along Buffalo Bayou. The building's details include pronounced cornice, upswept corner corbelled parapet and stained-glass transoms with a magnolia design. The company closed in 1950, but the building remains a link to the area's industrial history.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2003

2. Magnolia Brewery Building