Aldie in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Snickersville Turnpike

By Squirrel Girl, December 29, 2012
Inscription. Originally an Iroquois hunting trail, it became by 1786 the first recorded operating turnpike in America, praised by Thomas Jefferson. In 1810 the Virginia Assembly chartered the Snickers Gap Turnpike Company, authorizing three toll gates between Aldi and Snickers Gap: horse 3 cents; 20 cattle 12 ½ cents; four-wheel carriage 12 ½ cents. A toll booth operated on the Blue Ridge Mountain until 1915. The Turnpike today is a Virginia Byway overlooking the same landscape George Washington traveled between 1748 and 1788, often stopping at West's Ordinary near Aldie and Edward Snickers' Inn and ferry on the Shenandoah River.
Erected by Snickersville Turnpike Association.