Chalmette in Saint Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Lethal Exposure

By Bryan Olson, May 2007
Inscription. The January 8 British plan proved easier conceived than to execute. Due to numerous delays, the attack did not start on time. About dawn, a rocket soared above the British lines near the woods on you right, followed by another rocket from their position near the river. These signals to attack were answered almost instantly by a shot from the American artillery. Major general Gibbs column gave three cheers, and the advance guard on both flanks moved in close order toward the rampart.

When the British attacked, the field was covered with fog. Major general Pakenham probably hoped this would give him back some of the advantage he had lost to delays. Unfortunately for British plans, a breeze came up and the fog broke, exposing the British 650 yards from the American line.
Erected by National Park Service.
Most of the British artillery was behind you, in today’s national cemetery. Ineffectively positioned and lacking enough ammunition, they played no important role in the battle.(NPS)
More about this marker. On the right side two illustrations show the British march into the battle area. On the lower left a map details the British arrival on the battlefield.