Chalmette in Saint Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Battle Ends

By Bryan Olson, May 2007
Inscription. Seeing the massive disorder in Major General Gibbs’ column, Major General Pakenham rode forward. While attempting to rally his troops and get the stalled attack underway, Pakenham was mortally wounded a few yards from this site.

Major General Keane, commanding the British near the river; sent the 93rd Highlanders to lead a second assault. They crossed the field, moving towards Gibbs’ troops on the British right.This regiment was decimated with grapeshot and musket fire. A few men reached the rampart, but found no fascines or ladders or help. They were quickly killed or captured. When their commander, Colonel Dale, was killed, the advance of the 93rd failed and the remaining troops retreated in disarray. Their withdrawal threw the rest of the British army into confusion and the men loss all sense of formation, retreating in terror and panic.

Erected by National Park Service.
Pakenham’s arrival at the front line showed how desperate the British army’s situation was. As he tried to rally his men for another attack, an American rifleman shot him in the spine, mortally wounding him. (NPS)
More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is an illustration of the fighting showing some of the Highland regiments in action. On the left is a map showing the British movements on the battlefield, captioned Great Britain lost more than 2,000 men in an infantry action that lasted less than two hours.
3. The death of Major General Pakenham
This engraving depicts the death of General Pakenham