Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

121st Ohio Infantry

121st Ohio Infantry

Mitchell's Brigade, Steedman's Division
Reserve Corps.

Text Inscribed on Monument Plaque:

Sept. 19th, 1863, early in the morning near Reed's Bridge. Moved thence under orders of Division Commander, to Red House Bridge.

Sept. 20th, at 11:30 A.M. moved from McAfee's Church to Thomas' support. 2:00 P.M. charged and drove the enemy from this position and held it until near sundown. Repulsed three persistent assaults of the enemy, driving him to the foot of the hill and capturing the colors of the 22nd Alabama. Near sundown retired to the first hill in the rear and about 6:30 P.M. withdrew with the Army to Rossville. The Regiment was on the right of the Army during the afternoon.

Number Engaged 235: Killed, Wounded and Missing 99.

Organized at Deleware, Ohio, Sept. 11th, 1862, for three years.

Erected by the State of Ohio. (Marker Number 1033A.)

A close up view of the text inscribed on the plaque of the historical monument.
Road when traveling west. Click for map. This historical marker is located in the northwest section of the Chickamauga National Military Park, near the Snodgrass Hill area of the driving tour, along the part of the battlefield known as Horseshoe Ridge. To view this historical marker drive to the parking area for Horseshoe Ridge (just beyond the Snodgrass House tour stop) and proceed westward on foot, along the southern crest of the ridge for a little more than 0.4 of a mile, past Hill #2, past Hill #3, all the way to the far western end of the clearing on Hill #4, near where two park trails intersect. Marker is in this post office area: Fort Oglethorpe GA 30742, United States of America.

A close up view of the art work, showing the 121st engaged in the battle, that is affixed to the front of the historical monument.

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View, looking east, of the historical monument, in the western end of the clearing on Horseshoe Ridge's Hill #4, near the intersection of two park trails.
View, looking north, of the historical monument, in the western end of the clearing on Horseshoe Ridge's Hill #4, near the intersection of two park trails.
Distant view, looking west, of the historical monument (on the far right), in the western end of the clearing on Horseshoe Ridge's Hill #4, along the side of one of the park trails.