Seneca in Newton County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Veterans Memorial

All Gave Some, Some Gave All

— Land of the Free, Home of the Brave —

Inscription. (left front panel) WWI
Lawrence Watts ∙ Curge Burkhart ∙ Jesse D. Stegall ∙ Milton Manning ∙ Earl F. Pollock Sr. ∙ Arthur Callemore ∙ Donald McKinney ∙ Lawrence R. Gardiner ∙ Lloyd B. Keith ∙ C. Jay Ackerson ∙ Charles B. Kook ∙ Earl E. Knox ∙ Carl T. Hansen Sr. ∙ Ira Neswold ∙ Elmer M. Mills ∙ Toodle Roarck ∙ Robert Cliff Everitt ∙ Francis E. Gunn ∙ Arthur Meadows ∙ W. Carl Montgomery ∙ Stephen Moliter ∙ Harvey B. Keith ∙ James Blaine Burkhart ∙ Norman D. Sherer ∙ Montraville W. Johnson ∙ Johnny Kirk Buzzard ∙ William G. Carpenter ∙ Albert Thornbrugh ∙ Aaron L. Golden ∙ James E. Thomas ∙ H.H. Red Martin ∙ Joseph C. Mitchell ∙ Claude Smith Roarck

WWII
James J. Adams Jr. ∙ Duane A. Thomazin ∙ Gordon T. Bradshaw ∙ Robert A. Lawson ∙ Charles D. Holt Jr. ∙ Earl F. Cameron ∙ H. Blaine Wilson ∙ Earl H. Fritchey ∙ James R. Thomas ∙ Delbert Lewis ∙ Fred Stoner ∙ Paul Stoner ∙ Reed Stoner ∙ Cletus Watts ∙ Ed Stegall ∙ Earl G. Black ∙ Boyd Crowder ∙ Melvin Crowder ∙ John W. Anderton ∙ Hazen James Drake ∙ Herschel L. Daniels
∙ Andrew Clark Fryatt ∙ Ashley D. Ball Jr. ∙ Harrie E. Elmer ∙ Laverne M. Connell ∙ Eugene Louis Patton ∙ Danny Botterd ∙ Haskell Pat Patton ∙ Warren Welker ∙ Calvin J. Welker ∙ Robert H. Hierholzer Sr. ∙ Evert Howard ∙ Howard L. Roberts ∙ Harvey R. Pate ∙ Wayne Weston ∙ Dorwin C. Tucker ∙ Robert W. Golden ∙ James Elvis Kelley ∙ Eugene Pierce ∙ James W. Swadley ∙ Hubert E. Dry ∙ Victor Emanuel Swadley ∙ Marvin M. Sherer ∙ John W. McCall ∙ William B. Pearrick ∙ Harold Oral Cunningham ∙ Oren Leroy Hayes ∙ Lee Porter Forrest ∙ Jack W. Anderson ∙ Roy E. Mills ∙ Wayne E. Anderson ∙ Phillip E. Lankford ∙ Delmer H. Strait ∙ Lawrence N. Carlmey ∙ Kenneth Jones ∙ Robert A. Carroll ∙ John M. Cook ∙ Levi D. Zumwalt ∙ Wesley (Red) Roark ∙ James J. Montgomery ∙ Hugh Garland Truax ∙ Loren Knox Marshall ∙ L.G. (Freddie) Fredenburg ∙ Johnny J. Kidwell ∙ Champ Clark Enyart ∙ Mac V. Watts ∙ Lyle J. Manning ∙ Don Crawford ∙William Louis Schuette Jr. ∙ Lon H. Roberts ∙ Manuel Pete Kelley ∙ Vernon Paul Lagers ∙ Glen Hubble Lagers ∙ Bill D. Cook ∙ Stephen C. Molitor ∙ Ralph M.
2. Veterans Memorial
Frye ∙ Clayton Montgomery ∙ Leon Montgomery ∙ George R. Bennett ∙ Chester Beaver ∙ Doris Roark Yocum ∙ Paul R. Bennett ∙ Alton E. Addington ∙Earl Odell Thompson ∙ Perry W. Nichols ∙ Vernon Dutch Walker ∙ Walter Scott Yeakey ∙ Lee Roy (Sol) Winscott ∙ Howard Allen (Bud) Brady ∙ Albert Tourtillott ∙ Roy R. Babe Brady ∙ Earl F. Pollock Jr. ∙ Enos Lee Armstrong ∙ Oscar Charles Convirs ∙ Lawrence Lefty Green Sr. ∙ Alfred M. King ∙ C.B. King ∙ Leo King ∙ Vernon R. Lawson ∙ Eugene Lawrence Fosdick ∙ Vernon H. Rinehart ∙ John Dean Ragan ∙ Cleo Fay Drake ∙ Kenneth B. Culkin ∙ Golda M. Winscott ∙ Robert F. Dutton ∙ William C. Dutton ∙ Robert McMullin ∙ John Dean McMullin ∙ Charles C. Ellis ∙ James M. Burkhart ∙ William E. Lingers ∙ Thomas S. Tom Hoare Jr. ∙ Sam R. Higginbotham ∙ C. Edward Caskin ∙ Fred Sherwood ∙ David J. Elbert ∙ Martin E. Elbert ∙ R.J. Pete Peterson ∙ John H. Butterfield Jr. ∙ James R. Strait ∙ Doyle V. Decker ∙ C.W. Dinwiddie ∙ Marvin D. Eads ∙ Landis Elba Campbell ∙ Julian L. King ∙ Kermit E. Lewis ∙ Edward Reding ∙ Theodore Lee Francisco ∙ C.G. Francisco
3. Veterans Memorial
∙ Warren H. Rogers ∙ Clifford Funk ∙ Joe L. Broderick ∙ C.R. Brownen ∙ James W. Buzzard ∙ Robert Lee Brady ∙ William E. McClendon ∙ Rex Chase Jr. ∙ Marvin J. Elbert ∙ Daryl A. (Short) King ∙ Harold L. Crawford ∙ Earl D. Brady ∙Leonard P. Stelts ∙ Richard J. Fisher ∙ Glen A. Chester ∙ C.E. Pard Ehrhart ∙ Frank D. Wolfingbarger ∙ Amos E. Wolfinbarger ∙ Lloyd Wolfingbarger ∙ Clifford Wolfinbarger ∙ James R. Woldfinbarger

(middle front panel) All gave some, some gave all

WWII

Howard W. Anderson ∙ Willie Ike (Bill) Walton ∙ C. Fay Hughes ∙ Eugene E. Etherton ∙ William N. Bill Latshaw ∙ Louis Alexander Menapace ∙ Jake W. Simpson ∙ Buford Agdon Brister ∙ Sam L. Friend ∙ James A. King ∙ Orville Hall ∙ Charles D. Wilson ∙ John Wayne King ∙ Floyd J. Brown ∙ Daniel Franklin Williams ∙ Homer C. Goodnight ∙ William Ray Sreaves ∙ Max Barnard Nunn ∙ Charlie Jasper Bruton ∙ Harold L. Whisenhunt ∙ Glen A. McKinney ∙ Beecher Eugene Lankford ∙ Jack D. Wallace

Army ∙ Navy ∙ Air Force ∙ Marine Corps
Dedicated to honor the men and women who serve this great nation in the Armed Forces protecting
4. Veterans Memorial (back)
our freedom

(right front panel) WWII ∙ Donald Max Hansen ∙ James R. Kelly ∙ John D. Kelly ∙ Bill D. Leader ∙ Bob G. Leader ∙ Howard D. Lipe ∙ J.L. Henry ∙ Lilburn D. Mailes ∙ Leonard F. Mailes ∙ Lyndall B. Mailes ∙ W. Ralph McGehee ∙ Raymon Chief New ∙ William R. Hunt ∙ Norman T. King ∙ John K. Oleman ∙ Ray R. Ridgway ∙ Freeman E. Ridgeway ∙ Rex D. Roberson ∙ James C. Estill ∙ Glen A. Rosiere ∙ William E. Rosiere ∙ Fred E. Turner ∙ Jack R. Brady ∙ Howard I. Woodward ∙ Hadley D. Woodward ∙ Clyde Sparks ∙ Cecil Blackie Woodward ∙ Calvin C. Ackerson ∙ Maurice E. Wiles ∙ Wesley H. Steele ∙ Lyle T. Chapman ∙ Marvin D. Sparkin ∙ Leo Glen Arnold ∙ Walter A. Wehmeier ∙ Vincent A. Sowersby ∙ Lawrence T. Wessen ∙ Ernest R. Taylor ∙ Charles W. Smith ∙ William G. Bill Irwin Sr. ∙ Theodore A. Long. Jr. ∙ Juan L. Masterson ∙ Red Roark Sreaves ∙ Russell E. Taylor ∙ Carl T. Hansen ∙ Bayred Wermillion ∙ Kenneth J. Armstrong ∙ Delmar W. Armstrong ∙ Mark M. Peterson ∙ Hugh H. Wetzel ∙ Ross Lee Tucker ∙ Juan L. Masterson ∙ Robert (Bob) Hansen ∙ Don C. Hunter ∙ George W.
5. Veterans Memorial (back)
Geeding ∙ William Hycle Tucker ∙ Robert A. Rogers ∙ Derwood Joe York ∙ John Robert Roark ∙ Henry (Hank) Geasland ∙ Orville Lee Cobble ∙ John Preston Galen ∙Elva D. Kellhofer ∙ Forrest E. Sappington ∙ Forest L. Whitehouse ∙ Franklin P. Ball ∙ James E. (Gene) Sparlin ∙ Jack F. Miller ∙ Louis H. (Louie) Partain ∙ Edwin C. Elliott ∙ Richard L. Elliott ∙ Earl F. Pollock Jr. ∙ Clarence T. Joze ∙ Charles E. Whitehead ∙Lloyd E. Sherwood ∙ F.H. Boots Hodge ∙ Robert M. Johnson ∙ William E. Taylor Jr. ∙ Lawrence R. Gray ∙ Lionel E. Golden ∙ Anthony J. Yost ∙ William Euless Copeland ∙ Morgan L. Anderson ∙ Lee Thordbrugh ∙ Delbert Thornbrugh ∙ Virgil Gamble ∙ Clyde Bennett ∙ Edward Norman Rogers ∙ Earnest N. Beaty ∙ Billy A. Martin ∙ Kenneth Sandtorf ∙ O.H. Ott Hembree ∙ Marvin James Mertens

Korea

Anthony G. Heirholzer ∙ Paul Lee Patton ∙ Jimmie D. Friend ∙ [Missing names] ∙ Thomas W. Addington ∙ Levi D. Zumwalt ∙ William G. [Missing names] ∙ William Euless Copeland ∙ Floyd R. Ball ∙ Clifford H. Ackerson ∙ Cecil L. Francisco ∙ [Missing names] ∙ Howard F. Roberts ∙ William
6. Veterans Memorial Dedication
D. Demoss ∙ Doctor L. Gaskin ∙ Walter P. Chester ∙[Missing names] ∙ Max Ehrhart ∙ Robert L. Hutchings ∙ Donald James Francisco ∙ R.B. Thomas ∙ [Missing names] ∙ Robert R. Bridges ∙ Merle Lee Graham ∙ David Buell Culver ∙ Kenneth H. Schultz ∙ William [Missing names] ∙ Jim Wescott ∙ Loyd J. Adams Jr. ∙ Kenneth D. Brady ∙ Martin L.O. Carpenter ∙ Charles Robert [Missing names] ∙ Herbert E. Griffith ∙ Duane Keith ∙ H. Bud Young ∙ William B. Francisco ∙ Harvey [Missing names] ∙ Darrel K. Roberts ∙ Thomas L. McGuirk ∙ Carl T. Hansen ∙ Lloyd Lee Lawrence ∙ Kenneth [Missing names] ∙ Kenneth L. Chester ∙ David R. Buening ∙ Robert J. Towler ∙ Jimmy D. Bridges ∙ John [Missing names] ∙ Billy G. Pim ∙ Glen H. Tucker ∙ Walter E. Mitchell ∙ Bobby L. Smith ∙ James W. Huthins Sr. [Missing names] ∙ Hilliard Ray Massey ∙ Ernest Nelson Walson ∙ Tim L. Sowersby ∙ Otis O. Caskin ∙[Missing names] ∙ P. Richard (Dick) Kelly ∙ Lloyd L. Brooks ∙ Jimmy J. Wills ∙ Ronald F. Montgomery ∙ [Missing names] ∙ Richard L. Curtis ∙ Ronal D. Hollenbeck ∙ Gary Mailes ∙ Rex J. Lankford ∙ Melvin [Missing names]
On water fountain
∙ Walter Vinson ∙ John E. Massey ∙ John B. Thomas ∙ Robert E. Kuhn Sr. ∙ C. Lynn Hall ∙ [Missing names] ∙ Ronald W. Mailes ∙ Billy Joe McClellan ∙ Louis Alexander Menapace ∙ Charles [Missing names] ∙ Jack L. Wescott ∙ Glenn D. Pickering ∙ Donald L. Wilson ∙ Cecil E. Hembree ∙ Gerald Byron [Missing names] ∙ Melvin L. Swem ∙ Roy Daniel William [Missing names]

(left back panel)
Vietnam [Missing names]