Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Old Houston Academy

By Jim Evans, January 20, 2013
Inscription. Founded 1856. Lost most of its male students to Confederate army in Civil War. In 1864-1865 building was used as an army hospital. Was site in 1867 for the lying-in-state of body of General Albert Sidney Johnston, who had lived near Houston. (A secretary of war, Republic of Texas; veteran of Black Hawk War, Texas Revolution, Mexican War; Gen. Johnston died in 1862 Civil War Battle of Shiloh.) Became Clopper Institute, 1881. In city school system, has been known as Central High and Sam Houston High School before use as school district headquarters.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10690.)