Waukesha in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Les Paul

By Linda Hansen, April 27, 2011
Inscription. Lester William Polfuss was born in Waukesha, WI on June 9, 1915, and lived in the 300 block of W. St. Paul Ave.

He was a world-class innovative guitarist and inventor who perfected the first solid body electric guitar, multi-track recording, echo, tape delay and phase shifting. His work on amplification and recording paved the way for modern techniques. The “Gibson Les Paul” is still used by many rock guitarists and blues musicians for its deep resonance and tone. In 1949, Les married Mary Ford and that same year, they debuted together at the Polfuss family tavern, “400 Club” located on historic Williams Street. Les's musical accomplishments included stage, radio, recordings (39 gold), movies, television and night clubs.

In 1977, he and Chet Atkins received a “Grammy” for the best Country Instrumental Performance. That same year he and Mary Ford received the Lifetime Achievement Award. Other recognitions include the Rock & Roll “Hall of Fame”, the Hollywood “Walk of Fame Star”, induction in the “Hall of Fame” for the Wis. Area Music & Industry and Waukesha Conty Arts & Alliance. The Les Paul Parkway around the city of Waukesha and this Performance Center are also named after him.

Known as “The Wizard of Waukesha”, Les Paul
2. Les Paul Performance Center
passed away on August 12, 2009 and is buried at Prairie Home Cemetery in Waukesha.

Erected 2010 by Waukesha County Historical Society, funded by Ralph North and Family. (Marker Number 34-18.)

1. The Wizarding World of Les Paul. Gibson Guitar Corp. (Submitted on May 11, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. The Les Paul Legacy. The Les Paul Foundation (Submitted on May 11, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Cutler band shell, parkway named after Les Paul. (Submitted on January 29, 2013.)

1. Les Paul Memorial
Les Paul died in 2009 and was buried beside his mother, Evelyn Polfuss, in a beautiful memorial dedicated to him at the Prairie Home Cemetery in Waukesha, Wisconsin.
    — Submitted May 18, 2012, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha, Wisconsin.