Hurley in Stone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Duty, Honor, County

Inscription. In honored memory of those from the Hurley community who lost their lives in World War One, World War Two, The Korean and Vietnam Conflicts. Those heroes live beyond the tomb.

WW I
Medlin, Elmer • Medlin, John W

WW II
Barnett, Robert • Coffer, Joe • Daum, Dallas • Isreal, Millard • Laney, Junior • McHolland, Robert • Merritt, Donald • Parsons, Bruce • Spears, Milford • Steel, Billy • Thomas, Herbert • Thomas, Paul • Wolf, Curtis • Wright, Elton • Wright, Frank • Roy, Lyle J

Korea – Chastain, Johnny

And to all those who fought valiantly for liberty, freedom and justice.

More about this marker. Known as the Homestead, it was not only natural but fitting and proper that the little piece of ground was dedicated with much July celebration as Homestead Park. A few days short of the 4th of July, it was nevertheless, our celebration of the the 4th, and dedication of the park.

From its beginning, it was the dream of local citizens to erect there a memorial to the local veterans who gave their lives for us. In a year's time, from July 1980 to July 4, 1981 - the memorial was placed and ready for the dedication ceremony which was the highlight of the celebration.

2. Hurley Methodist Church on the road behind the park
3. Homestead Park sign