Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Carnton Plantation

Battle of Franklin

By Don Morfe, May 29, 1998
The Carnton Plantation House
Inscription. Carnton was built ca. 1815 by Randal McGavock (1768-1843), planter, political leader and mayor of Nashville. Named after the McGavock home in Northern Ireland, the house was greatly enlarged by Randal ca.1826. His son, John, later added the Greek Revival porches, one of which served as an observation post for Gen. Nathan B. Forrest during the Battle of Franklin, Nov. 30, 1864. After the Battle, Carnton served as a hospital. The bodies of Generals Adams, Cleburne, Granbury, and Strahl rested on the back porch the next morning. Carnton was acquired by the Carnton Association in 1978.

Erected 1984 by Williamson County Historical Society.

By Lee Hattabaugh, September 13, 2014