New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charlie Parker Residence

Designated Landmarks of New York City

By Erik Lander, February 6, 2013
Inscription. Built in 1849, the brownstone rowhouse is a rare surviving example of a residential building built in the Gothic Revival style. A style most often used for churches. Notable details include the pointed entranceway with clustered colonettes, the prominent hood molding and a trefoil relief below the projecting box cornice. From 1950 to 1954 this building was the home of Charlie "Bird" Parker, the world-renowned Alto-Saxophonist. Parker was the co-founder of BeBop, the modern jazz style that he and Trumpeter Dizzy Gillespie created during the mid 1940's.

Erected 2000 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

By Larry Gertner, May 1, 2005