Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old Whaling Station

Where whalers lived and worked

Historic photographs courtesy of Monterey Public Library, California History Room.
Inscription. This old adobe was originally built in 1847 by David Wight as a home for his family. The floor plan is reported to be based on Wight’s ancestral home in Scotland. The Wights lived in the house only a short time before leaving for the gold fields in 1850.

Portuguese whalers, working for the Old Monterey Whaling Company, began shore whaling operations here in 1855. The building served as company headquarters and employee residence. Whales were spotted from the second floor windows, and the hunt began. The whale blubber was rendered on the beach in huge iron pots like the one you can see in the back garden.

In 1864 the Monterey Gazette reported that pieces of whalebones, which were “plentiful on the beach,” were cut and trimmed as paving blocks for “neat and pretty sidewalks” in front of Monterey stores.

The Old Whaling Station has one of the nation’s last remaining whalebone sidewalks.

Today the Junior League of Monterey leases this historic site from California State Parks. The adobe and its gardens are used for weddings and other special events.

Erected by Monterey State Historic Park.

The marker is visible at the far left of the photo.
3. The Old Whaling Station (back)
4. Try-pot in The Old Whaling Station garden
The plaque reads: Whalers’ Try-pot This try-pot was used for melting down whale blubber into oil. Pots on whaling ships were positioned side by side on the deck. In Monterey the blubber was cut into pieces and boiled into oil on shore in front of the Old Whaling Station.
5. The Old Whaling Station Vintage Postcard
The old original Monterey City marker is seen in this older view.