Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Here ... landed Very Rev. Father Junipero Serra

Inscription. Here June 3, 1770, landed Very Rev. Father Junipero Serra, O.S.F. and founded the following missions; San Diego, July 16, 1769, San Carlos Monterey, June 3, 1770, San Antonio de Padua, July 14, 1771, San Gabriel, Sept. 8, 1771, San Luis Obispo, Sept. 1, 1772, San Francisco de Los Dolores, Oct. 8, 1778, San Juan Capistrano, Nov. 1, 1776, Santa Clara, Jan. 18, 1777, San Buenaventura, Mar. 21, 1782, and died Aug. 28, 1784, in San Carlos Mission, Carmelo Valley.
“As the Lord liveth, even what my God saith that will I speak” 2” Chron. 18” Chap. 13” Verse.

This monument erected by Jane L. Stanford, in the year 1891. In memory of Father Junipero Serra, a philanthropist seeking the welfare of the humblest, a hero daring and ready to sacrifice himself for the good of his fellow beings, a faithful servant of his master.

Erected 1891 by Jane L. Stanford.

1. The San Francisco Museum Biography of Junipero Serra. (Submitted on February 19, 2013.)
2. Alexis "Alexo" Nino. Alexis "Alexo" Nino, a black free-man and boat caulker who died on board the "San Antonio," commanded by Father Junipero Serra and anchored in Monterey Bay, California...Alexis Nino was a native of Acapulco, Mexico. A written journal note about his death by Father Junipero Serra states that Alexo Nino accompanied Father Serra's expedition to California and a month after arriving in Monterey, Alexo died and was buried in the Presidio of Monterey. (Submitted on March 2, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. Here ... landed Very Rev. Father Junipero Serra Monument
4. Gravesite of Alexis Nino
The first non-Indian buried in California.
5. Nino's Grave near Fr. Serra Monument
6. Panoramic
Fr. Serra monument on the left-of-center, Alexis Nino's grave barely left-of-center, El Castillo Site very-near-center, Argentine Navy monument on right.