Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Presidio of Monterey Museum

Inscription. Most of the wooden buildings on Presidio Hill below the Defense Language Institute complex were constructed from 1902 to 1906 by the 15th Infantry under the direction of Army Captain E.H. Plummer. The museum building was originally the post’s magazine for the storage of ammunition and was constructed of corrugated metal. A plaster facade was added when the museum moved into this structure in 1967. This remodelling (sic) added a quality of colonial Monterey architecture to the building. The interior still contains the original wall cabinets for rifle-storage, now glassed over to serve as display cases. (Marker Number 5.)

Regarding Presidio of Monterey Museum. The hours for the Presidio of Monterey Museum are:
Monday 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.