Near Linden in Perry County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

In Memoriam

By Judith Barber, February 6, 2013
Inscription. In memory of W. M. (Morg) Conder whose effort and energy helped make this bridge free of toll to all who pass.

W. M. (Morg) Conder was an energetic public spirited citizen of Linden, Tennessee, who served in the House of Representatives of Tennessee from Perry and Humphreys Counties in the 1947 General Assembly.

He was co-author of House Bill No. 336, an Act to free Toll Bridges in Tennessee, passed February 4, 1947, and lived to cross the bridge at Perryville, near where he was reared, only one time before his death, February 8, 1947.

At the time of his death he was also serving the town of Linden, Tennessee, as Mayor.