Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tilton Park

By Keith S Smith, February 8, 2013
Tilton Park
Named for
Dr. James Tilton
Born in Kent County June 1, 1745. A combat officer and director of Military Hospitals during the American Revolution. While a member of the Continental Congress 1783 ~ 1785, He urged that the Capitol of the United States be placed near this site. First Surgeon General of the U.S. Army, 1813 ~ 1822. First president of the Medical Society of Delaware, 1789 ~ 1822. Practiced medicine in Dover until 1792 when he bought a home adjacent to this site where he died May 14, 1822.

(approx. half a mile away); Soldiers and Sailors Monument (approx. half a mile away); Site of Old Cathedral Cemetery (approx. 0.6 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Wilmington.

1. Dr. James Tilton - Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 9, 2013, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
2. Tilton - US Army Surgeon General. (Submitted on February 9, 2013, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
3. James Tilton - Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. (Submitted on February 11, 2013, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

3. Tilton Park
Along the wall: Chemical Manufacturing ~ Banking and Lending ~ Incorporating ~ Leather Goods ~ Iron and Steel ~ Recreation ~ Underground Railroad ~ Shipping
By Public Domain
4. Dr. James Tilton