Durham in Durham County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

North Carolina

Civil War Trails

By Bill Coughlin, February 6, 2013
Inscription.
North Carolina’s Civil War stories are as diverse as its landscape. The Outer Banks and coastal rivers saw action early in the war, as Union forces occupied the region. Stories abound of naval battles, blockade running, Federal raids and the Confederacy’s struggle to supply its armies. Other tales are told in the western mountains, a sometimes-lawless region where Unionists and Confederates fought a war within the war. In the rolling central piedmont, memories linger of Union Gen. William T. Sherman’s relentless march north early in the spring of 1865, when his army defeated the Confederates under Gen. Joseph E. Johnston. Finally, April 26, Johnston surrendered essentially ending the Civil War.

Experience these and many more stories as you tour the North Carolina Civil War Trails. Please drive carefully as you visit the sites where ironclads and wooden ships, spies and smugglers, heroes and villains, slaves and soldiers engaged in the greatest conflict in American history.

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

2. Civil War Trails Markers
There are two Civil War Trails markers at this location. The North Carolina marker is seen here on the left.
, in Durham County. Marker is at the intersection of Blackwell Street and Dillard Street, on the right when traveling north on Blackwell Street. Click for map. Marker is located on the northeast corner of the intersection of Blackwell Street and Dillard Street, in front of the Durham Bulls Athletic Park. Marker is in this post office area: Durham NC 27701, United States of America.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a map of North Carolina with the locations of Civil War Trails indicated. Two illustrations from Harper's Weekly appear on the marker: one depicts the "Battle of Bentonville" and the other "James Bennett's House. Where Johnston surrendered." A third picture, courtesy of the Naval Historical Foundation, shows the CSS Albemarle.

4. Markers in Downtown Durham