Near Tulelake in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The End of the Modoc War

—Lava Beds National Monument —

By Syd Whittle, April 10, 2008
Click on photo to read the photo captions as well as the time line of events from April 16th through October 3rd, 1873.
Inscription. Through the winter of 1872-1873, a vastly outnumbered group of Modoc Indians resisted attempts by the U.S. Army to remove them from their homeland. Driven from Captain Jack's stronghold, the Modoc moved into this area in mid-April. Intimate knowledge of the land helped the Modoc ambush an Army patrol in the Thomas-Wright Battle and avoid capture for several more weeks. Ongoing disagreements among the Modoc, however, led to a splintering of their group, which brought about their eventual defeat. Modoc survivors of the war were exiled to Oklahoma, where many perished and their traditional culture was all but lost.
Erected by National Park Service.
The Modoc War was the only major Indian War fought in California, and the only one in which a general of the regular Army was killed.* Taking into consideration the number of people involved, this was one of the most costly wars in our history. There were no more than 60 Modoc fighters, and the maximum number of United States troops present at any one time was 600. The war itself ran from November 29, 1872 until June 1, 1873, although tensions leading up to the war began as early as 1826. At the end of the war, the fatalities included 53 United States soldiers, 17 civilians, and 15 Modoc warriors (only five of whom were killed in battle) (Submitted on February 22, 2013.)
By Don Morfe, July 2, 2009
3. Black Crater - Wright Battlefield
This sign is in the same pull off as the End of the Modoc War marker. This sign reads Black Crater-Thomas/Wright Battlefield