Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General Rodes Attacks

By Bryan Olson, October 2004
Inscription.
“Finding that the enemy was rash enough to come out of the woods to attack me. I determined to meet him…”
Maj. Gen. Robert E. Rodes. C.S.A Rodes Division Second Corps.

At midday on July 1, after a lull in the fighting, Maj. Gen. Robert E. Rodes took position on this hill north of Gettysburg with 8,000 Confederates. Other Confederate divisions were converging on the town from your right and left. The closest Union troops were on Oak Ridge about 1/3-mile in front of you.

The thunder of Southern cannon positioned here signaled the beginning of the attack. Following the cannonade, Brig. Gen. Alfred Iverson’s North Carolina Brigade advanced with other Confederates against Oak Ridge. As Iverson neared the ridge, Federals concealed behind a stone wall rose up and raked the North Carolinians with murderous fire. More than half then 1,470 Confederates engaged were killed, wounded, or captured.

Rodes then regrouped and renewed the attack, brining more Confederate troops into battle. By 4:00 p.m., despite heavy losses, the Confederates had pushed the Federals back to the streets of Gettysburg.

Erected by National Park Service.

By Bill Coughlin, June 8, 2013
Marker is in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, in Adams County. Marker is on Confederate Avenue 0.1 miles south of Mummasburg Road, on the left when traveling east. Click for map. Marker is located approximately 300 feet off road on battlefield path in Gettysburg National Military Park. Marker is in this post office area: Gettysburg PA 17325, United States of America.

More about this marker. The upper portion of the marker contains a photograph with numbered points of interest, recreated with photo 2 of this entry. A portrait of Maj. Gen. Robert E. Rodes is caption, [he]commanded the largest division in the Confederate army - 8,000 officers and men. 2,000 of these were lost on the fields in front of you on the first day of the battle. A map on the lower right details Infantry positions
By Brian Scott, September 23, 2015
at midday, July 1, 1863. The map is oriented to the south, the direction you are facing.

4. General Rodes Attacks Marker - Main Text
5. General Rodes Attacks Marker - Maj. Gen. Robert E. Rodes
6. General Rodes Attacks Marker - Infantry Positions at Midday, July 1, 1863
By Bryan Olson, September 2007
7. Oak Hill, looking South
1. Oak Ridge -From behind the stone wall here. Union infantry commanded by Brig. Gen. Henry Baxter slaughtered Iverson’s North Carolinians with musket fire.
2. Reynolds Woods/McPherson Ridge -Scene of fierce fighting at the opening of the battle on the morning of
July 1.
3. Chambersburg Pike
4. Mummasburg Road
8. Confederate Battery on Oak Hill
The thunder of Southern cannon positioned here signaled the beginning of the Brig. Gen. Alfred Iverson’s North Carolina Brigade advanced against Oak Ridge.
9. Maj. Gen. Robert E. Rodes (C.S.A)