Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Colton Hall – Site of California’s Original Constitution

Inscription. Forty-eight men of diverse education and cultural backgrounds from throughout California converged upon Monterey in September in 1849 to frame a constitutional government for California. Working together as Californians, they created this important cornerstone of government. The deliberations conducted in English and Spanish, took place in Colton Hall. On October 13, 1849, the delegates signed and submitted a state constitution to the people of California. It was ratified by popular vote on November, 13, 1849.

The 1849 Constitution was notable in that it featured articles on suffrage, women’s property rights, prohibition of slavery, establishment of the state’s eastern boundary, and specified that all laws and ordinances would be published in English and Spanish. On September 9, 1850, the Congress of the United States of America approved the constitution, making California the 31st state.

Erected 2010 by Daughters of the American Revolution, California State Society.

take action. He issued a proclamation on June 3, 1849, calling for an election of delegates.