Whiskeytown in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Glory Hole

Whiskeytown National Recreation Area

Photo captions:
Construction of Whiskeytown Dam and the Glory Hole (right side of photo) began in 1959 and finished in 1963.

Water for Fish — Water from Whiskeytown Lake is released into Clear Creek through special outlets in the dam. These outlets blend the lake’s warmer water (57 F) with its colder, deep water (45 F). This system benefits the salmon and steelhead trout that use Clear Creek as their spawning ground.
Inscription. Whiskeytown Dam is protected from flooding by the circular structure located a short distance from shore. Named the Glory Hole because it resembles the trumpet-shaped morning glory flower, this structure allows overflow lake waters to drain. Water cresting the rim of the Glory Hole is funneled under the dam, empting into Clear Creek below.

Caution - for your safety, do not go near the Glory Hole.
The Glory Hole is a functional feature of Whiskeytown Dam and is not designed for recreational use. It is 260 feet deep and has no safety devices to prevent fatal falls.

Whiskeytown Dam—Type: Earth and rock fill; Height: 282 ft; Crest Length: 2,250 ft.
Erected by National Park Service.