Point Reyes Station in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sea Life in These Waters

Gulf of the Farallones & Cordell Band

— National Marine Sanctuaries —

Inscription. Some of the world’s richest waters exist right off California’s coast. An explosion of life occurs here due to a combination of the sun’s energy, wind, ocean currents, and contours of the sea floor. Microscopic phytoplankton form the base of the food chain, which are fed upon by zooplankton and fishes, providing a feast for seabirds, seals, whales sharks and humans. Gulf of the Farallones and Cordell Bank National Marine Sanctuaries protect this ocean wilderness through research, education, conservation and stewardship. Sanctuaries balance compatible commercial and recreational activities while protecting these ocean treasures today and for future generations.

NOAA’s National Marine Sanctuaries manage 14 special marine areas that encompass more than 150,000 square miles of America’s ocean and Great Lakes natural and cultural resources.

Erected by National Marine Sanctuaries.

2. Pacific Ocean Shoreline