Inverness in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Common Murres

Point Reyes National Seashore

By Don Morfe, July 5, 2009
Photo captions:
Upper photo:

These crow-sized birds seek protection in numbers. In the early 1900ís egg hunters nearly wiped them out. Today within the National Seashore they are protected by law.
Center photo:
Murres almost completely cover a favorite ledge. Periodically they go hurtling over the edge to fish or swim in the ocean where they are quite at home.
Lower photo:
Eggs are laid singly on bare rock. A mother can find her egg amid the confusion of the colony by its color and unique markings. Eggs are designed to roll in a small circle - not over the edge.
Inscription. On the rocks and ledges just below here you can often spot common murres. For a good view from this height, binoculars are helpful. If conditions are right you may hear the colony “moaning” as they huddle penguin-like on the rocks.

Murres are rapid fliers and skillful divers. They pursue fish underwater by stroking with their wings and steering with their feet. On land they are not so deft. An ornithologist, noting their clumsy landings on the precarious ledges, has named them the “awkward squad.”

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Common Murres on the Rocks