Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jules Simoneau Plaza

Of the City of Monterey

— Rededicated September 28, 1969 —

Jules Simoneau

Robert Louis Stevenson inscribed this message in the frontpiece of his book “The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – but the case of Robert Louis Stevenson and Jules Simoneau, if the one forgot the other, would be stranger still.”

Jules Simoneau, a French immigrant, came to Monterey in the 1870’s and operated a restaurant on this site. The restaurant was frequented by Robert Louis Stevenson in the fall of 1876. During his stay in Monterey, Stevenson made many descriptive notes which later appeared in is tales. When he fell ill it was Jules Simoneau who nursed him back to health. Stevenson’s gratitude and affection for his friend was later shown by sending him copies of the first American editions of his books with an affectionate note and signature in each. These books and his letters to Simoneau are now in the rare books and special collections section of the University of California Library at Berkeley. This plaza was first dedicated on May 17, 1967.

Erected 1969 by City of Monterey.

3. Simoneau Plaza