Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cooper-Molera Adobe

Inscription. Behind these adobe walls, you will meet the John Rogers Cooper Family, who witnessed the changes in Monterey from its days as a capitol of Mexican California through statehood in 1850. Captain Cooper was from New England, immigrated to California and married into a Mexican family. As a ship captain Cooper traveled extensively trading in hides, tallow, general merchandise and sea otter pelts.

This property belongs to the National Trust for Historic Preservation and is a National Trust Historic Site. In the 1980s, California State Parks restored the building and now operate the 2 ½ acre complex. Learn more by taking a guided tour, viewing the displays in the visitor center and by visiting the Cooper Museum Store.

(Seals of the City of Monterey, National Trust for Historic Preservation and California State Parks.)

Erected by National Trust for Historic Preservation.

The marker is behind the small bush.
3. Cooper-Molera Adobe
Built in 1827 by John Cooper, and Encarnacion Vallejo, their grand-daughter, Frances Molera, donated the house, store, barns and grounds to the National Trust for Historic Preservation in 1968.
Stevenson House * Up Munras and left
Cast Amesti * Across Street on Polk