Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chase-Lloyd House

The Naval War of 1812 in Annapolis

—Don't Give Up the Ship —

By Allen C. Browne, February 8, 2013
Inscription. Patriot politician and future Declaration of Independence signer Samuel Chase began building this Georgian mansion in 1769, but he couldn't afford to finish the house and sold it two years later to Edward Lloyd IV. The wealthy Eastern Shore planter hired William Buckland and later William Noke, to supervise completion of the project. Buckland designed many of the homes fine interior features including the magnificent cantilevered imperial staircase and elaborate decorative details.

Edward Lloyd IV and his wife Elizabeth Tayloe Lloyd had six daughters and one son. Their youngest daughter, Mary Tayloe Lloyd, married the young lawyer Francis Scott Key here in her parents' home in 1802.

Mary's brother Edward Lloyd V was Maryland's governor from 1809 to 1811 and a United States Senator from 1819 to 1826.

Erected by United States Naval Academy. (Marker Number 6.)

. Click for map. Marker is to the right of the front gate of Chase-Lloyd House across the street from Hammond-Harwood House. Marker is at or near this postal address: 22 Maryland Avenue, Annapolis MD 21401, United States of America.

1. Chase-Lloyd House. 22 Maryland Avenue Annapolis, Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties, AA-628 (Submitted on February 23, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Signers of the Declaration of Independence - National Park Service. (Submitted on February 24, 2013, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

3. Chase-Lloyd House
The marker is visible in the lower right corner of this photo.
4. Door and carving detail attributed to William Buckland.
5. Frances Scott Key (1779-1843)
6. Chase-Lloyd House Sign
Wikipedia
7. The Architect
Charles Wilson Peale (American, 1741-1827) portrait of colonial American architect, William Buckland (1734-1774). The painting is part of the Yale University Art Gallery's permanent collection.