Flemington in Hunterdon County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Log Cabin & Ground Hog Kiln

Historic Flemington

By Doran Howitt, February 26, 2013
Inscription. James Teague, of North Carolina's Teague family of potters, hand threw Stangl's stoneware pottery here from Spring of 1941 until shortly after the attack on Pearl Harbor & America's entry into World War II in late December of the same year. During demonstrations, Teague would sometimes don a blindfold & throw perfectly made bowls, lamps, plates, vases & other exquisitely crafted pieces of Stangl stoneware. The log cabin was open again during the summers of 1965-71, with Ann Fritsche Martin demonstrating pottery throwing & decoration of leaf & flower-shaped ashtrays.

2. The log cabin

3. The kiln