Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Disappearing Waterfalls

Inscription. At certain times of the year some of the Valley’s waterfalls disappear. Bridalveil keeps flowing even in late summer, when Yosemite Falls begins to dry up.

Above Yosemite Falls the terrain is largely bare granite; runoff is rapid. Bridalveil Creek’s green upper valley has more vegetation and deeper soil that absorb rain and snowmelt, slowing runoff to a relatively steady flow.

Recognizing that the vegetation above helps feed the falls, John Muir pushed for expansion of the park area to protect the entire watershed.

It is a 200 yard walk to the base of the fall. Be prepared for heavy spray, and watch your footing on the wet pathway.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Sign on at the Entrance to the Bridalvail Falls Trail Parking Area.
3. Bridalvail Falls
4. Yosemite's Yesterdays
The old Big Oak Flat Road into Yosemite was a major route to the Valley from 1874 until 1940. Bridalveil Falls may be seen across the Valley in this circa 1900 picture.
Description on postcard
5. Yosemite National Park
The famous Overhanging Rock here adds a pectacular touch to the edge of Glacier Point. Beyond are Yosemite Falls and the crest of the High Sierra.