Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Welcome to Glacier Point

By Don Morfe, July 9, 2009
Click on photo to see historic photos and captions.
Inscription. People have been coming to Glacier Point for generations to see one of the most spectacular views on earth. For a panoramic vista of Yosemite Valley, walk along the trail to Glacier Point, located ¼ mile from where you’re now standing. Along the trail, you can visit the Geology Hut exhibit on glaciations and landforms and watch for other interpretive exhibits pointing out Half Dome, waterfalls, and views of the High Sierra.

The Four Mile Trail
is 4.6 miles, descending 3,200 feet in elevation. Walking time is 2-3 hours. Steep switchbacks will lead you down into Yosemite Valley near Yosemite Lodge.

The Panorama Trail
is 8.5 miles, descending 3,200 feet in elevation, with an uphill segment. Walking time is 4-6 hours. The trail joins the Vernal-Nevada Falls trails and continues down to Happy Isles.

The Pohono Trail
is 13 miles, descending 2,800 feet in elevation. Walking time is 7-9 hours. The trail ends at the Wawona Tunnel.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. View from Glacier Point
parking area for Glacier Point. Marker is in this post office area: Yosemite National Park CA 95389, United States of America.

3. View from Glacier Point
4. View from Glacier Point