Woodway in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Central Presbyterian Church

By Karen Groman, circa May 2012
Inscription. This church was established as Cumberland Presbyterian Church of Waco by 18 charter members in 1869. The Rev. William Dillard served as first Pastor. Led by the Rev. D.C. Kinnard, the congregation built a 2-story brick sanctuary in 1873 which also housed the public school in Waco. A frame sanctuary was built here in 1903, and in 1906 the church was renamed Central Presbyterian Church. The congregation built a brick sanctuary with elaborate stained glass windows at this site in 1921-22. Central Presbyterian Church serves the community with a variety of programs.
Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995

More about this marker. Marker originally located at 1226 Washington Ave. in Waco and was relocated when congregation moved in 2004.