Pacific Grove in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Balance Lost and Found Again

Asilomar Conference Center

Inscription.
Decades of logging, grazing, recreation, and foot traffic brought Asilomar's dune ecosystem to the brink of extinction. When the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) established the Asilomar summer camp grounds in 1913, the dunes became a recreation area.

By the time California State Parks acquired Asilomar in 1956, the dunes were crisscrossed with walking paths. Foot traffic damaged remaining native vegetation, weakened the towering dunes, and permitted the sand to blow away.

In 1984, California State Parks embarked on a dune restoration project. This required removal of non-native plants, propagation of plants genetically native to Asilomar's dunes, and construction of a boardwalk to provide a pathway through this fragile ecosystem.

Today, the dunes have been returned to a near pristine state with native plants and animals. Dunes Natural Preserve status protects Asilomar's dunes for the future.

Boardwalk Brings Balance
The boardwalk creates a balance by providing us access while protecting the dunes. Wildlife is not disturbed and native plants remain untrampled for future visitors to enjoy.

Benefits of Dune Restoration
• Prevents sand from blowing away
• Protects endangered species.
• Provides habitat for native wildlife
• Restores the
natural beauty of the dunes

Erected by California State Parks.

More about this marker. "Julia Morgan designed and built 16 of the buildings on the property, of which 11 are still standing." - Wikipedia
Looking west toward the beach

1. History of Asilomar. (Submitted on April 11, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Asilomar Architecture - Asilomar Confernce Grounds. The Arts & Crafts architectural style exemplified in the buildings at Asilomar by noted architect Julia Morgan, was part of a movement that influenced architects, designers and craftspeople. The movement had its roots in late 19th century Britain, where architects wanted to reform design and bring back the quality craftsmanship of the work itself. (Submitted on March 16, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Dunes at Asilomar
4. Boardwalk Across the Asilomar Dunes