Alum Rock in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mineral Springs Grotto

Captions: Springs and grottos (bottom left); Early bath house (top right); Photos courtesy of San Jose Historical Museum Archives.
Inscription.
The mineral springs located in this area have played an important role in the history and development of the park. Between 1891 and 1902, the Parks Commission began developing the park, highlighting the springs. During this period, over 20 different springs were identified, including sulfur, magnesia, iron and naturally carbonated soda springs. To protect and identify the different springs, tunnels were dug into the hillside and craftsmen were brought in to build the grottos (sic) and fonts that are found in this area. The masons created the stone grottos (sic) using native rock collected from the canyon. The intricate patterns and styles you see demonstrate the formality of the period.

The popularity of the springs and the surrounding park led to the construction of bath houses. The spring waters were piped to holding tanks, heated and used in the tile tubs of the bath houses. Many visitors to the park mistake the large basin type grottos (sic) for the baths, however, they are not tubs.

With development, the park gained popularity as a heath resort. Many people felt that the mineral water had certain medicinal values. From 1892 to 1902, eleven medical doctors, from the area certified that the waters were beneficial and recommended them for “kidney and stomach troubles, rheumatism and malarial afflictions.”

Alum
Rock Park Interpretive Series
San Jose Parks, Recreation and Neighborhood Services.

Erected by San Jose Parks, Recreation and Neighborhood Services.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the Creek Trail. To access this marker, park in the parking lot at the far eastern end of Alum Rock Road where the road is closed, cross the old 1913 bridge and turn left (east) on the Creek
Trail. Walk about 0.1 miles. The marker is on the left.

Mineral Springs Grottoes image. Click for more information.
3. Mineral Springs Grottoes
The Mineral Springs – The Park’s Big (Smelly) Draw
New Neighborhood Voice website entry
Click for more information.
4. Mineral Springs Grotto
5. Mineral Springs Grotto
6. Mineral Springs
7. Geological Interpretive Panel
8. Geological Interpretive Panel
A Trip to the Beach

Close your eyes and listen very carefully. Can you hear the sound of ocean waves crashing on the shore? It’s hard to believe, but the land that is now Alum Rock Park was once a beach with an ocean view. The rocks and minerals found throughout the park can tell us how things have changed from an ocean beach to the beautiful canyon you see today.

The sandstone rocks filled with fossilized sea shells found near here help to tell the story. About 15 million years ago, this area was flat, sandy beach. Over thousands of years, layers of mud, sand, and silt settled to the ocean floor. Pressure and time caused the layers to form sedimentary rocks such as sandstone and shale. Earthquakes and volcanic activity pushed these layers into folds and ripples, helping to create the hill and mountains and push this area away from the ocean. You can clearly see layered rocks pushed and even folded into may beautiful curves on the surrounding hillsides. The flowing waters of Penitencia Creek have cut through these layers creating the deep, narrow canyon that is now Alum Rock Park.

The Mineral Springs

All of this ground-shaking activity has created an abundance of natural mineral springs in the park. The spaces between the layers of rock form tiny pipelines that water can flow through. Rainfall onto the mountain above the park seeps into these tiny pipelines. Over hundreds of thousands of years, the water creeps slowly through these pipelines until it finds an opening to flow out of. By the time the water reaches an opening, it has been warmed by the earth and has picked up traces of minerals. Geologists studying Alum Rock Park have discovered over 20 different mineral springs. Sulfur, magnesia, iron, natural soda, and even carbonated springs can all be found nearby.

Alum Rock Park Interpretive Series
San Jose Parks, Recreation and Neighborhood Service