Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. John's Lutheran Church

Tolleston

By Duane Hall, April 3, 2013
Inscription. St. John's Church, the oldest surviving institution in Gary and north of the Little Calumet River, began with the work of the Rev. Henry Wunder in the early 1860's. He regularly came from Chicago by horse and buggy. Baptism records date from 1863; the first church was built on this site in 1868 or 1869; 1870 is celebrated as date of organization. The church served German immigrants to Tolleston (named for George Tolle who came in 1856). Tolleston was annexed to Gary in 1910.

Erected 1976. (Marker Number 45.1976.1.)

At southeast corner of Taft Street and W. 10th Avenue

Regarding St. John's Lutheran Church. Based on the dates on a cornerstone of the church, the present church building was built in 1922.

3. St. John's Lutheran Church