Near Town of Pines in Porter County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edwin Way Teale

By Duane Hall, April 3, 2013
1. Edwin Way Teale Marker (Front)

(Front Side)
Born 1899 in Illinois, Teale became an influential naturalist, author, and photographer who won 1966 Pulitzer Prize for his book Wandering Through Winter. Teale wrote that boyhood summers and holidays spent near here at his grandparents' farm inspired his interest in nature. Teale moved to New York City: employed by Popular Science Monthly 1928-1941.

(Back Side)
Teale published his first critically acclaimed book, Grassroot Jungles, in 1937. In 1943, he published Dune Boy, recollections of time spent exploring the dunes and woodlands in this area. During his life, he wrote, edited, and contributed to over 30 books, which educated Americans about nature's importance and beauty. He died in Connecticut in 1980.

Erected 2009 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Musette Lewry Trust. (Marker Number 64.2009.1.)

2. Edwin Way Teale Marker (Back)
. Marker is located on a heavily traveled, four-lane, 55mph speed limit highway. Viewers may park at the parking lot for the Glenwood Dunes Trailhead on N. Brummitt Rd and walk 0.1 miles northeast to the marker. Marker is in this post office area: Chesterton IN 46304, United States of America.

1. IHB Annotations. The Indiana Historical Bureau provides annotations on the text of the marker. (Submitted on April 6, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

2. Edwin Way Teale Biography. (Submitted on April 8, 2013, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

View to the west along US 20