Gleeson in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historic Gleeson Jail

—Gleeson, Arizona —

By Sharon Pairman, March 31, 2013
Inscription. This jail, built in 1910, replaced a tiny wooden jail which once stood nearby. Constructed entirely of reinforced concrete, it has withstood a hundred years of weather, escape attempts, vandals, neglect, and pillagers (official and otherwise): It stands at the center of the town of Gleeson, whose populations at one time exceeded one thousand residents, stretching north for over a mile, and east-west along Gleeson Road as well.
Primarily a mining town, Gleeson's fortunes largely rose and fell with the price of copper. When the mines shut down in 1958, most of Gleeson disappeared as well, leaving only a handful of town residents, and a few nearby ranchers. Renovation began in October of 2008, and the building serves as a center for area research and community gatherings.

Erected by Gleeson Arizona Historians.

3. Historic Gleeson Jail