Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jones Building

El Pueblo de Los Angeles

By Kevin Vincent, December 2, 2012
Inscription. Doria Deighton Jones was the widow of wealthy industrial John Jones who died in 1876. The Jones family formerly lived in a large adobe home which was torn down in 1886 when Bath Street was widened and made an extension of Main Street. Doria had at first planned to build a hotel on the three lots where the adobe stood, but instead, because the area was changing from residential to industrial usage, she constructed a flat-roofed one-story building divided into five separate machine shops.

One unit of the Jones Building was originally used as a cigar store and shooting gallery, while the rest of the building housed machine shops, plumbing and tin shops, harness and leather shops, and blacksmith shops. After Olvera Street became a Mexican market place in 1930, the front entrances of the Jones Building were reversed so that they opened on Olvera Street.

By Kevin Vincent

3. Jones Building