Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Main Street

El Pueblo de Los Angeles

By Kevin Vincent, December 2, 2012
Inscription. Main Street is one of the oldest streets in Los Angeles. Originally called by its Spanish name, Calle Principal, it was included in the first survey map of Los Angeles, drawn by Lt. E. O. C. Ord in 1849. The street ran from south of First Street to the north side of the Plaza. In 1883 the City Council passed an ordinance declaring that Bath Street would be widened to become an extension of Main Street. The work was carried out in 1886. In 1890 the portion of Main Street that ran from Arcadia Street to the Plaza was paved with granite paving blocks. With American rule in Los Angeles, street names were changed to their English equivalents during the 1870s.

By Kevin Vincent

3. Store Fronts on Main Street