Constantine in Saint Joseph County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Constantine United Methodist Church

By Duane Hall, November 19, 2012
Inscription. Methodism began in Meek's Mill (Constantine) in 1829 when the Reverend Erastus Felton came from the Ohio Methodist Episcopal Conference as a circuit rider to the St. Joseph Mission. This congregation, the earliest in Constantine, was organized in 1831 under the ministry of the Reverend Leonard Gurley. In 1848, the congregation erected a small brick church, which served until the present Gothic style structure was built. Dedicated on December 1, 1878, the church was remodeled in 1955.

Erected 1986 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1190A.)

2. Constantine United Methodist Church